Merthyr Tydfil
📍 4 areas · 619 establishments

Food Safety in Merthyr Tydfil

Every area ranked by food hygiene rating

Data updated daily · Last sync: 5 July 2026

Merthyr Tydfil has 619 food establishments with hygiene ratings. Only 51.7% hold a 5-star rating — below the national average. Some areas need attention.

4.4
Average Rating
out of 5
51.7%
5-Star Rated
320 places
75.12%
4 or 5 Stars
1.29%
Rated 0 or 1

Rating Distribution

5
58%
320
4
26%
145
3
14%
76
2
6
1
8
0
0

🏆 Safest Areas in Merthyr Tydfil

#AreaAvg Rating% 5-StarEstablishments

⚠️ Areas Needing Improvement

#AreaAvg Rating% 5-Star% Rated 0-1

🚨 Lowest Rated Establishments in Merthyr Tydfil

BusinessRatingTypeAreaInspected
SN Reddy Stores
CF48 1RP · Verify on FSA ↗
1Retailers - otherMerthyr Tydfil13 May 2026
Family Shopper (Formerly Aberfan Convenience Store)
CF48 4QN · Verify on FSA ↗
1Retailers - otherMerthyr Tydfil15 Jul 2025
New Simply Indian
CF48 4JX · Verify on FSA ↗
1Takeaway/sandwich shopMerthyr Tydfil20 Nov 2025
Merthyr Labour Club
CF47 8DU · Verify on FSA ↗
1Pub/bar/nightclubMerthyr Tydfil3 Mar 2026
The Frederick Residential Home
CF47 8RF · Verify on FSA ↗
1Caring PremisesMerthyr Tydfil8 Jan 2026
Tin Sang
CF46 5AN · Verify on FSA ↗
1Takeaway/sandwich shopMerthyr Tydfil22 Jan 2026
New simply indian
CF48 4JX · Verify on FSA ↗
1Takeaway/sandwich shopMerthyr Tydfil20 Nov 2025
Robert Avenue Newsagent
CF47 9JH · Verify on FSA ↗
1Retailers - otherMerthyr Tydfil7 Apr 2026

Get weekly updates for Merthyr Tydfil

Rating changes, new downgrades, and benchmarking data — delivered every Wednesday.

Subscribe to weekly Merthyr Tydfil digest

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Get weekly food safety data for Merthyr Tydfil

Rating changes, compliance trends, and inspection data across 619 establishments in Merthyr Tydfil. Free weekly briefing.

Free weekly briefing. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Data: Food Standards Agency · Open Government Licence v3.0 · Updated daily